• Grey Instagram Icon
  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Pinterest Icon
  • Grey Tumblr Icon
  • Grey Google+ Icon
  • Flickr - Grey Circle
  • YouTube - Grey Circle

Location: 223 Victoria Street, Hamilton, New Zealand       

0220270191

Privacy Policy

 

The samanthastokes.co.nz website and any other means of collecting personal data are controlled by Samantha Stokes Collection, referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” throughout this Privacy Policy and applies to any samanthastokes.co.nz web or mobile view where this Privacy Policy appears. We are the primary data controller for the purposes of this website. It is important that you read this Privacy Policy together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This Privacy Policy supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them. We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the amended terms herein.

 

By navigating to a samanthastokes.co.nz website or mobile view, by transacting, subscribing to our newsletter and by registering an account, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

 

Online Security

We respect your privacy at samanthastokes.co.nz and any of the information collected on this site will be kept strictly confidential and will not be sold, disclosed or loaned to any other organisations other than related companies and those third parties directly related to the delivery of the products you have purchased from samanthastokes.co.nz.
We collect information such as your name and e-mail address and when you make a purchase at Samantha Stokes Collection, you will also be asked to provide us with your delivery address, telephone number and any additional information required to fulfil your order. Credit card numbers are not stored in our systems in accordance with the highest of PCI-DSS standards. When purchasing from Samantha Stokes Collection your financial details are passed through to a secure server using the latest 256-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology.  We do not share credit card information with third parties, except with our bank for the purpose of processing payments or as required by law.

 

Collection and cookies

We collect, process and retain personal information from you and any devices you may use when you navigate to a samanthastokes.co.nz web or mobile view, by transacting, subscribing to our newsletter, registering an account and otherwise interacting with us.

We may allow you to share information with social media sites, or use social media sites to interact with samanthastokes.co.nz  or to connect your account with the respective social media site. Those social media sites may give us automatic access to certain personal information retained by them about you (e.g., content viewed by you, content liked by you and information about the advertisements you have been shown or may have clicked on, contact details you may have provided them). Where this information is received by us, we will use this information to further personalise your experience with samanthastokes.co.nz

 

We use cookies, pixels, web beacons and similar technologies to collect information about the pages you view, the links you click and other actions you take on our Services, within our advertising or e-mail content. Cookies are text files stored on your computer when you visit web pages. To make full use of the online shopping and personalised marketing features of samanthastokes.co.nz, your computer, tablet or mobile phone will need to accept cookies, as we can only provide you with certain personalised features of this website by using them.

 

Use

We use the personal information we collect to: provide and improve our services, provide you with a personalised experience on our sites, contact you about your account, provide you customer service, provide you with personalized advertising and marketing, and detect, prevent, mitigate and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities.

We process personal data for purchases, payments, customer support and fulfilment to enable us to perform our contract with you; where your contact details and transactional information are processed.

We process personal data relating to your interaction (transactions, site visits, social media and app usage) with samanthastokes.co.nz to enable us to personalise your experience with samanthastokes.co.nz. This processing constitutes profiling under the GDPR and we process your personal data in this way as it is in our legitimate interest to offer you a personalised experience on our sites and to provide you with personalised advertising and marketing.

 

Newsletter

Samantha Stokes Collection will use the information you provide on the samanthastokes.co.nz newsletter subscribe form to be in touch with you and to provide updates and marketing. When you subscribe to this list using the subscribe form you are giving Samantha Stokes Collection permission to use your information for marketing purposes and send email newsletters. You can change your mind at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the footer of any email you receive from us, or by contacting us at samanthastokesbridal@gmaillcom. We treat your information with respect.

 

Privacy Act

Samantha Stokes Collection actively seeks to comply with New Zealand's privacy laws and the EU GDPR. We aim to ensure that our privacy policy continually meets all legal requirements in order to maintain and honour your privacy.